Announcements for Monday, October 20, 2014

If you are looking for a fun way to complete your volunteer hours, R.H. McGregor is hosting its annual Fall Fair this coming Saturday and they need student volunteers to help out with the games and food stations.  About 20 positions are available.  Please see Ms. Romani in Guidance for details.                 J. Romani

Boys’ Soccer today – the Juniors play at 4:00 p.m. while the Seniors play at 2:30 p.m. – dismissal is at 1:50 p.m.  J. Vidovich

Hey boys at Danforth!  Do you want to hang out and have a good time at lunch?  Come connect with other male students on topics and activities that are of importance to you.  Come join the Boys’ Group and enjoy fun activities, some free snacks and get creative every Tuesday during lunch in Room B07.  Boys Group starts October 21st.  Looking forward to meeting you.  Please see Ms. Williams or Mr. Turnbull to sign up.  See you there!  L. Williams

There will be an Aboriginals and Allies Club meeting this Wednesday, October 22nd at lunch in Room C46.  A hot lunch will be provided.  See you there.          M. Huycke

Hey Girls!  Want something fun to do at lunch?  Spend time with friends and make new ones?  Join us every Tuesday for “Girl Talk” during lunch in Room B07 starting October 22nd.  Snacks will be provided.  Please see Mrs. Michaels or Ms. Williams to sign up.  See you there!  L. Williams

There will be a practice for the Senior Boys Basketball team today at 3:30 p.m. in the South Gym.  T. Smith

The Senior Boys Volleyball team would like to thank all the volunteer staff and administration for making Friday’s volleyball tournament a huge success.           M. Graul

 

 

Announcements for Friday, October 17, 2014

The Junior Boys Soccer team had a big 7-0 win over Monarch Park CI yesterday.  Scoring for Danforth were Junior, Jose, Noah and Meelad.  J. Vidovich

Lunch Hour Weight Room every Day 2 at 11:45 a.m.  Come out and get pumped up.  J. Vidovich

There will be a representative from the University of Windsor in Room B20 today at lunch.  D. Levogiannis

 

Co-Curricular Activities for 2014-2015 Academic Year

Please note that only fall sports have been listed at this time.

CLUBS FACILITATOR/VOLUNTEER
Aboriginal   Club Huycke
Ambassador   Program Hill
Archery Club Wilson
Art Club Jokinen
Badminton   Club Tevlin
Best Buddies Heayn
Bike Club Arenas
Biology Club Weight
Biology   Contests Weight
Book Club –   White Pine Mackay
Book Club for   Girls Mackay, Lajeunesse,   Romani, Atkins, Klassen
Book Club   Open Mackay
Boy’s Group Williams
Breakfast Club Atkins, Romani,   Porteous
Charity/Volunteer   Chequity Club Fludder
Chemistry   Club Durairaj
Chemistry   Contest Durairaj
Chess   Club/Team Arenas
Chinese   Social Club He Ping Cheng
Christian Fellowship Club Chan, F. Cheung,   Durairaj, Barrington
Dance   (Danforth Underground)
Danforth   Dialogues – English Liarakos
Eco-Schools Fludder
Electrical/Woodworking   Club Graul
Engineering   Club Tevlin
Filmmaking Bryan
Future Aces Cotton
Gaming Club D. Jackson
Gay Straight   Alliance Huycke
Girls’ Group Williams, Atkins
Intramural   Badminton Tevlin, Beardwood
Intramural   Ball Hockey Beardwood
Intramural   Basketball Beardwood
Intramural   Dodgeball Beardwood
Intramural   European Hand Ball Beardwood
Intramural   Indoor Soccer – Boys Vidovich
Intramural   Indoor Soccer – Girls Cranswick
Literacy   Boosts Fludder, Angeli
Math Clinic   Gr. 9 & 10 T. Jackson, Slywynska
Math Contests K. Cheung, Chiu
Meditation Circle Porteous
Mountain   Biking Club Meikle
Multicultural   & Cultural Club
Music – Jazz   Band Cheesman
Music –   Ensemble Cheesman
Music – Wood   Instruments Cheesman
Physics   Contest Club D. Jackson, Tevlin
Prom Vetsis, Lajeunesse,   Chan, Levogiannis
Quidditch Zak
Sears Drama   Festival Reavell-Roy
Ski/Snow   Board Club Speed
Skills Canada Sutton, Speed
Stage Crew Bryan
Student   Council Slywynska
Studio A37 Bryan
Table Tennis   Club Kwan
Weight Room Vidovich, Pickett
Yearbook
Yoga Club Lajeunesse, Vetsis
ATHLETICS/TEAMS
Archery Team Wilson
Badminton   Team Beardwood
Baseball   Senior Boys
Basketball   Junior Boys
Basketball   Senior Boys T. Smith
Basketball   Varsity Girls NO TEAM
Coach’s   Council McLeod
Cross Country   Team Lajeunesse, Vetsis
Danforth   Athletic Association
Golf Team
Hockey
Rowing Team
Soccer Team –   Junior Boys Vidovich, Cranswick
Soccer Team –   Senior Boys Vidovich, Cranswick
Soccer Team –   Girls Cranswick
Softball –   Girls Ravera, Cotton
Swim Team
Tennis – Boys   Team Holyer, Glover
Tennis –   Girls Team NO TEAM
Table Tennis   Team Kwan
Track &   Field Team
Volleyball   Co-Ed Graul
Volleyball   Junior Boys Graul
Volleyball   Junior Girls
Volleyball   Senior Boys Graul
Volleyball   Senior Girls